Ngày 03-07-2022 06:36:41
 


Mọi chi tiết xin liên hệ với trường chúng tôi theo mẫu dưới :
Họ tên
Nội dung
 

Lượt truy cập : 5817700
Số người online: 17
 
 
 
 
ĐỀ TIẾNG ANH 12, 11, 10 ÔN TẬP KIỂM TRA CUỐI KỲ II NĂM HỌC 2021-2022
 

ĐỀ MINH HỌA ÔN TẬP KIỂM TRA HỌC KỲ II

Môn TIẾNG ANH 12

Thời gian: 45 phút

ĐỀ 1:

 

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the rest in each of the following questions.

Question 1:  A.  school                       B.  chemist                           C.  synchronized                     D.  church

Question 2:  A.  level                         B.  medal                             C.  development             D.  competitor

 

Circle the word which has the stress marked differently from the rest (A, B, C or D).

Question 3. A. describe 

B. chapter

C. wonder

 D. easy

Question 4. A. pioneer

B. mountaineer

C. suggestion

 D. engineer

Choose the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Question 5:  These flowers ________ in a warm sunny place.

            A.  should be kept                   B.  keep                        C.  be kept                             D.  should be keep      

Question 6:  The_________ you are, the more quickly you learn.

            A. more young                        B. youngest                 C. younger                              D. young

Question 7:  The bomb  ________ with a loud bang which could be heard all over the town.

            A.  went off                             B.  took off                 C.  got over                               D.  turned up

Question 8: I tried to solve the problem .............. the noise and interruptions.

            A. because of                          B. in case of                C. in spite of                            D. according to

Question 9: The teacher"s explanation was so ............. that very few students understood it.

            A. confuse                                B. confusing               C. confused                             D. confusion

Question 10: She has been promoted three times ............. she started working here.

            A. when                                   B. for                          C. as                                       D. since

Question 11: Some species of rare animals are in ............. of extinction.

            A. danger                                 B. dangerous             C. dangerously                          D. endanger

Question 12:The aim of ASEAN is to promote closer economic_________ .

            A. delegation                          B. migration                C. reputation                             D. integration

Question 13: The crowd are becoming _________excited.

            A. less and least                      B. less and most          C. more and most                      D. more and more

Question 14: . ASEAN has _______ cultures, which attract tourists worldwide.

            A. diverse                                B. diversity                 C. diversify                                D. diversely

 

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 31 to 35.

English is the __(15)__important language in the world today. A very large number of people understand and use English in all parts of the world. Indeed, English is very useful language. If we know English, we can go to any place or country we like. We shall not find it hard to __(16)__people understand what we wish to say.

English also helps us to learn all kinds of subjects. Hundreds of books are written in English everyday in all__(17)__ to teach people many useful things. The English language has therefore helped to spread ideas and knowledge to all the corners of the world. There is no subject that cannot be learned in the English language.

As English is used so much everywhere in the world, it has helped to make the countries of the world become more__(18)__ with one another. The leaders of the world use English to understand one another. The English language has therefore also helped to spread better understanding and friendship among countries of the world. Lastly, a person __(19)__  knows English is respected by people. It is for all these reasons that I want to learn English.

Question 15: A. most                        B. mostly                    C. chiefly                    D. best

Question 16: A. get                           B. let                           C. persuade                 D. make

Question 17: A. places                      B. sites                        C. countries                D. scenes

Question 18: A. friend                       B. friendly                  C. friendship               D. friendliness

Question 19: A. what                         B. whom                     C. who                         D. whose

 

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Since the world became industrialized, the number of animal species that have either become extinct or have neared extinction has increased. Bengal tigers, for instance, which once roamed the jungles in vast numbers, now number only about 2,300. By the year 2025, it is estimated that they will become extinct.

What is alarming about the case of the Bengal tiger is that this extinction will have been caused almost entirely by poachers who, according to some sources, are not always interested in material gain but in personal gratification. This is an example of the callousness that is contributing to the problem of extinction. Animals such as the Bengal tiger, as well as other endangered species, are valuable parts of the world’s ecosystem. International laws protecting these animals must be enacted to ensure their survival – and the survival of our planet.

Countries around the world have begun to deal with the problem in various ways. Some countries, in an effort to circumvent the problem, have allocated large amounts of land to animals reserves. They then charge admission prices to help defray the costs of maintaining the parks, and they often must also depend on world organizations for support. This money enables them to invest in equipment and patrols to protect the animals. Another response to the increase in animal extinction is an international boycott of products made from endangered species. This has had some effect, but by itself it will not prevent animals from being hunted and killed.

Question 20.What is the main topic of the passage?

   A. Endangered species                              B. Problems with industrialization

   C. The Bengal tiger                                   D. International boycotts

Question 21.The word “callousness” could be best replaced by which of the following?

   A. insensitivity               B. indirectness             C. incompetence         D. independence

Question 22.Which of the following could best replace the word “allocated”?

       A. organized                                B. combined                           C. taken                          D. set aside

Question 23.What does the term “international boycott” in the third paragraph refer to?

   A. Defraying the cost of maintaining national parks.    

   B. A global increase in animal survival

   C. A refusal to buy animal products worldwide

   D. Buying and selling of animal products overseas

Question 24. Which of the following best describes the author’s attitude?

   A. concerned                B. forgiving                            C. indifferent              D. surprised

 

WRITING

Choose the underlined part that needs correcting to make a meaningful sentence.

Question 25: That student studied hard, and as a result he passed the exams the better of all.

                         A                                   B                  C                                           D

Question 26: When you will come here tomorrow, I will tell something about Tom.

                        A                      B                                      C                       D

Question 27: After I fill the application form over, sign and date it, whom will I send it to?

                        A                                                B                                       C                       D

Question 28: The earlier we leave, the soon we will arrive.

                             A               B              C              D

Question 29: There is a language course on offer. May you give me some advice about it?

                                                A                           B             C                            D

II. PHẦN TỰ LUẬN

 

Rewrite  the  following  sentences  using  the  guided  initials/suggestion  to  make  meaningful sentences.

Question 30.They are producing motorbikes in Vietnam.

->Motorbikes are .........................................................................................................................

Question 31.The boy was rushed to hospital. His arm was broken.

-> The boy whose ………………………………………………………………..……………

Question 32.We are going to Hanoi. We will come to see you.

- > As soon as ………..…………………………………………………………………

Question 33. I wasn’t there yesterday, so I didn’t know who he was.

  - >If I ..............................................................................................................................

Question 34.The growth in the economy makes people’s living condition better.

  -> The more ………………………………………………………………..……………………..

Question 35. Parking is not allowed here.

->You …………………………………………………………………..      

 

------------THE END------------


 

ĐỀ ÔN TẬP KIỂM TRA HỌC KỲ II

Môn TIẾNG ANH 12

Thời gian: 45 phút

 

ĐỀ 2:

 

Circle the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word whose main stress is put on a different syllable from that of the others in the group.

Question 1: A. digest                         B. survive                    C. reserve                    D. swallow

Question 2: A. advocate                    B. precision                 C. penalty                    D. podium

 

Circle the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 3: A. originated                  B. needed                    C. encouraged             D. eliminated

Question 4: A. speaks                        B. dates                       C. caps                        D. bags

 

Choose the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Question 5. A lot of different conservation efforts have been made to________endangered species.

         A. save                           B. kills                                    C. make         D. do

Question 6. The raw sewage needs to be ________ treated.

         A. chemically                B. chemical                             C. chemist         C. chemistry

Question 7.The government _________ the flood victims with food, clothers and money.

         A. gave                           B. provided                             C. offered         D. presented

Question 8. Their plans were cancelled _______ of a bad storm.

         A. in spite                      B. because                               C. instead         D. in place

Question 9.I’ll lend you the money and you ________ pay me back till next month.

         A. needn’t                      B. mustn’t                               C. need         D. must

Question 10.Books are still a cheap_________ to get knowledge and entertainment.

         A. means                        B. way                                    C. method          D. measure

Question 11.The shoes didn"t go with the dress, so she _________ and put on an other pair.

          A. take them off          B. take off them                        C. put it off                            D. put off it

Question 12. _______, I will give him the report.

       A. When he will return                                                    B. When he returns    

       C. Until he will return                                                      D. No sooner he returns

Question 13.Peter is _______ John.

A. younger and more intelligent than                               B. more young and intelligent than

C. more intelligent and younger than                               D. the more intelligent and younger than

Question 14._______ the dance, Jerry said good-bye to his girlfriend.

     A. Before left                     B. Before he leaves                C. Before leaving        D. Before he will leave

 

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the sentences.

HOW TRANSPORTATION AFFECTS OUR LIFE?

Without transportation, our modern society could not (15) _______. We would have no metal, no coal and no oil nor would we have any products made from these materials. (16)_______ we would have to spend most of our time raising food and food would be (17) _______ to the kinds that could grow in the climate and soil of our neighborhood. Transportation also affects our lives in other ways. Transportation can speed a doctor to the (18)________ of a sick person, even if the patients’ lives on an isolated farm. It can take police to the scene of a crime within a moment of being noticed. Transportation enables teams of athletes to compete in national and international sports contests. In time of (19) ________ transportation can rush aid to persons in areas stricken by floods, families and earthquakes.

Question 15. A. establish                  B. exist                        C. take place               D. happen

Question 16. A. Even                         B. Besides                   C. Although                D. However

Question 17. A. connected                B. focused                   C. limited                    D. related

Question 18. A. way                          B. part                         C. body                       D. side

Question 19. A. disasters                   B. accidents                C. problems                D. wars

 

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions

WOMEN

            In developing countries, where three fourths of the world’s population live, sixty percent of the people who can’t read and write are women. Being illiterate doesn’t mean they are not intelligent. It does mean it is difficult for them to change their lives. They produce more than half of the food. In Africa eighty percent of all agricultural work is done by women. There are many programs to help poor countries develop their agriculture. However, for years, these programs provided money and training for men.

In parts of Africa, this is a typical day for a village woman. At 4:45 a.m., she gets up, washes and eats. It takes her a half hour to walk to the fields, and she works there until 3.00 p.m. She collects firewood and gets home at 4:00. She spends the next hour and a haft preparing food to cook. Then she collects water for another hour. From 6:30 to 8:30 she cooks. After dinner, she spends an hour washing the dishes and her children. She goes to bed at 9:30 p.m.

International organizations and programs run by developed nations are starting to help women, as well as men, improve their agricultural production. Governments have already passed some laws affecting women because of the UNO Decade for Women. The UNO report will affect the changes now happening in the family and society.

Question 20: By whom (what) was the Decade for Women organized?

A.By the United Nations Organization.                                        B. By developing countries.

C. By the World Health Organization.                                          D. By many African countries.

Question 21: Why do people say women produce more than half of the food in Africa?

A.Because 60 percent of women are illiterate.

B.Because 80 percent of all agricultural work is done by women.

C.Because most women are not intelligent.

D.Because international organizations and programs run are starting to help women.

Question 22: Why do people say that African women’s lives are hard?

A.Because they are busy with housework.                             B.Because they work all day in the fields.

C.Because they are busy with housework and work all day in the fields.

D.Because they are illiterate.

Question 23: A typical African woman spends                               collecting firewood every day.

A. 3 hours                                      B. 2 hours                                C. 1 hour                                                      D. 4 hours

Question 24: Which of these statements is NOT TRUE?

A.Women’s roles in the family and society are changing nowadays.

B.It is difficult for women to change their lives because of their illiteracy.

C.In the past only men in poor countries got benefit from many international programs.

D.Illiterate women are not intelligent.

 

WRITING

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction.

Question 25: I’ve lost my keys. Can you help me look after them?

                       A                    B                       C                  D

Question 26: This building will have finished by the end of 2021.

                                              A         B                     C                D

Question 27: Almost all life depends in chemical reactions with oxygen to produce energy.

                        A                                  B                    C                                 D

Question 28: The suitcase seemed to get heavy and heavier as I carried it upstairs.

                                                A                       B               C                                D

Question 29: When we got to the cinema, the film has already started.

                        A                B             C                                         D

II. PHẦN TỰ LUẬN

Rewrite  the  following  sentences  using  the  guided  initials/suggestion  to  make  meaningful sentences.

Question 30.There isn’t anybody as kind-hearted as your mother.
–> Your mother ..............................................................................................

Question 31There is no better teacher in this school than Mr John.
–> Mr John .....................................................................................................

Question 32.Their teacher is making them study hard .

->  They ..........................................................................................................

Question 33.I haven’t been to the dentist’s for two years.

 ->  It’s two years .........................................................................................

Question 34. I spent seven years at secondary school and then I went to university.

  ->After ......................................................................................................

Question 35. You needn"t type this letter now.

->This letter …………………………………………………………..

 

------------THE END----------


 

ĐỀ ÔN TẬP KIỂM TRA HỌC KỲ II

Môn TIẾNG ANH 12

Thời gian: 45 phút

ĐỀ 3:

 

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 1.A. elegant                          B. develop                   C. enlarge                     D. excite

Question 2. A. society                          B. diversity                 C. urbanization                       D. fascinating

 

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions.

Question 3.A. hesitation                        B. outstanding            C. intellectual             D. personality

Question 4.A. opponent                         B. philosopher            C. wilderness              D. initiate

 

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Question 5. The bomb                           with a loud bang which could be heard all over the town.

A. turned off                             B. took off                              C. put off                      D. went off

Question 6.I"ll help you with your homework _______ I"ve done my own.

A. as soon as                           B. while                                  C. since                                   D. until

Question 7.The more electricity you use,        .

A. the higher will be your bill                                                    B. the higher your bill will be

C. your bill will be higher                                                          D. the highest your bill will be

Question 8.______boy who was given the first prize in          contest was very happy.

A. The the                              B. Ø - the                                C. A - Ø                        D. The - a

Question 9. They are doing very hard on the project. It                     be very important to them.

A. could                                     B. would                                 C. must                         D. should

Question 10.The 22nd SEA Games                         a good impression on sports enthusiasts.

A. made                                     B. did                                      C. gained                       D. caused

Question 11.ASEAN also works for the__________of peace and stability in the region.

A. promotional                          B. promotion                          C. promoter                  D. promote

Question 12.: She didn"t want to go                           she knew all her friends would be there.

A. even though                          B. therefore                             C. wherever                  D. so that

Question 13:  The train may                            by bad weather. I am not sure.

A. be delayed                            B. be delaying                         C. have delayed            D. delay

Question 14: You                              those tomatoes. I have already washed them.

A. must wash                             B. mustn’t wash                      C. need washing           D. needn’t wash

 

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word for each of the blanks

               Today, most cities have a zoo or a wildlife park. However, not everybody approves (15)........ zoos. People (16).........think that zoos are a good idea say they provide us with the opportunity to learn about the natural world and be close to wild animals. Both of these would not be possible (17)........ zoos. On the other hand, some  people disapprove of zoos (18)......... they believe it is wrong to put animals in cages, and argue that in zoos which are not (19)......... properly, animals live in dirty conditions and eat unsuitable food.

Question 15: A. in                    B. of                            C. for                           D. with

Question 16: A. who                B. which                      C. whose                     D. whom

Question 17: A. instead           B. unless                     C. except                     D. without

Question 18: A. if                    B. when                       C. because                   D. though

Question 19: A. ordered          B. managed                 C. decided                   D. aimed

 

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions

            Aquatic sports — sports involving playing in or upon the water — take various forms. The main activities include swimming, synchronized swimming, diving and water polo. Swimming is the act of moving through the water by using the arms, legs, and body in motion. It is an integral part of almost all water - based activities. In synchronized swimming, the players perform beautiful maneuvers to music and diving. Water polo, on the other hand, is a game where two opposing teams play against each other, attempting to throw  a  buoyant  ball  into  the  opponent’s  goal. Underwater activities are less varied, the most popular of which are snorkeling and scuba diving.  Snorkeling involves swimming face down just below the water surface while breathing through a slender plastic tube called a snorkel, meanwhile scuba divers carry a big tank of air that allows them to breathe while deep underwater.

Aquatic sports have long been acknowledged as excellent ways to take physical exercise. Furthermore, practicing them is known to produce both psychological and physical benefits which help to improve mood states and reduce the risk of many serious diseases. This explains why  aquatic sports have become very popular forms of exercise among people of all ages.

Question 20.What is the main idea of the passage?

A.Two kinds of aquatic sports                                   B. The popularity of aquatic sports

C. Aquatic sports — kinds and benefits                     D. Swimming and breathing

Question 21.According to the passage, almost all kinds of aquatic sports involve                                                                                                                                           .

A.scoring                       B. using equipment                C. music                      D. swimming

Question 22.According to the passage, which sport includes playing against an opponent team?

A.snorkeling                  B. synchronized swimming    C. scuba diving           D. water polo

Question 23.The word acknowledged in line 12 is nearest in meaning to       .

A.accepted                  B. known                     C. described                            D. explained

Question 24.What can we infer from the passage about aquatic sports?

A.Younger people can play aquatic sports better than older people.

B.Playing aquatic sports costs a lot of money.

C.Underwater activities are less dangerous than swimming.

D.Aquatic sports give people many health benefits.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

Question 25: No sooner she had entered the room than she  felt the  presence of somebody else.

                                           A                                      B            C               D

Question 26: Although I told my father that I had passed the driving test, but he didn"t believe me.

                        A                                                         B                     C           D

 

Question 27: It is raining hard this week but Tom expects go fishing with friends this weekend.

                                    A                            B                             C                                      D

Question 28.The more we work together, the best we understand each other.

                        A                             B                C                              D

Question 29.Dr Harder, that is the professor for this class,  will  be absent this week  because of

                                            A                                                           B                       C

illness.

D

II. PHẦN TỰ LUẬN

Rewrite  the  following  sentences  using  the  guided  initials/suggestion  to  make  meaningful sentences.

Question 30.He said “My former colleagues have devoted their lives for the survival of the company.”

->He said                                                                                                                                        .

Question 31. This building is WHO’s headquarters. WHO’s headquarters was established on 7 April 1948.

->This  building is WHO’s headquarters,             __________________________________________.

Question 32. If you had got up early, you could have caught the first bus to the city center.

->Had________________________________________________________________________                .

Question 33. He will have a birthday party soon. He will invite his friends.

-> ___________________________________before__________________________________

Question 34. She speaks English more fluently than her friend.

->Her friend        __________________________________________________________________

Question 35. It wasn"t obligatory to submit my assignment today.

->I____________________________________________________________________________

 

-------------THE END--------------


 

ĐỀ ÔN TẬP KIỂM TRA HỌC KỲ II

Môn TIẾNG ANH 12

Thời gian: 45 phút

ĐỀ 4:

 

LANGUAGE

Choose the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.

1. A. disaster                           B. prisoner                           C. agency                            D. family

2. A. accelerate                     B. Buddhism                           C. stability                            D. philosopher

3. A.  possible                       B.  observer                            C.  excellent  D.  difficult

4. A.  attraction                     B.  argument                          C.  impression  D.  importance

5. A.  priority                        B.  influence                          C.  discovery  D.  advantage

Choose the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

6. A.  dry                                 B. sandy                               C.  geography                                                                        D.  society

7. A.  medals                           B.  games                              C.  teams                                   D.  Events

8. A. allowed                           B. appalled                             C. considered                                                              D. suited                                       

9. A. begin                              B. women                                C. men                                    D. female

10. A. chemist                        B.  watch                                 C.  scholar                               D. mechanic

Choose  the  letter  A,  B,  C,  or  D  to  indicate  the  correct  answ er  to  each  of  the  following questions.

11.  ...................... he drank, ........................he became.

A.  The most / the most violent                                           B.  The less / less violent

C.  The more / the more violent                                           D.  More / more violent

12.   Mary will have finished all her work ………………….

A.  until her boss will return                                                B.  as soon as her boss returned

C.  by the time her boss returns                                            D.  when her boss will return

13.  He is disappointed at not being offered the job, but I think he will .................... it.

A.  take in                              B.  get away                           C.  take after  D.  go over

14.  The Vietnamese Women’s Football team ....................defended the SEA Games Champion title.

A.  successfully                     B.  success                             C.  successful  D.  succeed

15.  I have nearly finished reading the book. There are only a few ................. left.

A.  pages                               B.  slices                                C.  sheets  D.  pieces

16.  They were late for work because their car ....................... down.

A.  broke                               B.  went                                  C.  got  D.  took

17.  I know you feel bad now, Tommy, but try to put it out of your mind. By the time you’re an adult, you ………….. all about it.

A.  will have forgotten            B.  will forget                         C.  have forgotten                   D.  forgot

18.  She is not really friendly. She does not get on well ..................... her classmates.

A.  on                                     B.  from                                  C.  for  D.  with

19.  Peter enjoys ......... science fictions, ..........type of book based on imagined scientific discoveries in the future.

A.  Ø / a                                 B.  the/the                              C.  a/ the  D.  the/a

20.  You had your house repaired last month, ..............................?

A.  didn"t you                         B.  hadn"t it                             C.  hadn"t you  D.  do you

Read the passage and choose the correct option A, B, C, or D that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

PARENTS’ DREAMS

                Parents often have dreams for their children’s future. They hope their children will have a better life (21)………they had. They dream that their children will do things that they couldn’t do. Parents (22) ……… come to the U.S from foreign countries hope their children will have better education here. They think their children will have more career (23)…… and more successful lives. They make many sacrifices (24) … their children will have more opportunities. They think their children will remain close to them because of this. Some children understand and appreciate these sacrifices and remain close to their parents. (25)……..., other children feel ashamed that their parents are so different from other Americans.

21. A. like                               B. than                                     C. as                                        D. that

22. A. who                              B. whom                                 C. whose                                 D. which

23. A. choose                          B. choosing                             C. chosen                                          D. choices      

24. A. so that                           B. in order to                           C. so as                                               D. such as

25. Therefore                          B. Due to                                 C. However                                       D. Because

Read the passage and choose the correct answer A, B, C, or D to each question.

            It has been thought that women are the second class in citizen, and men are the first. There is not a real equality of opportunity for men and women. Years ago, people were living in a man-dominated society. Women had to obey their husbands and fathers absolutely. Women"s place was in the kitchen and women"s work was housework. In many places, women were not even" allowed to go to school. Women had no rights, even the right to choose husband for themselves. Men usually occupied high positions in society so they thought they were more intelligent than women. Men often considered women as their property. Sometimes, they were mistreated by their husbands and suffered the problem as a fate. Many parents did not even want to daughters.

            Despite the progress, there remain outdated beliefs about women"s roles, traditionally passed down from generation to generation. Men are commonly seen as the strong bodies, bread-winners in the family and key leaders in society, while women are restricted to being housewives and child bearing and care, and housework such as washing and cooking.

            According to social surveys, many women in the 21st century still have to work over 12 hours a day including working in offices and doing countless household chores without any help from their husbands. In some regions, the labor of women is not recognized despite the hardships they endure to support the whole family. Moreover, women are the direct victims of family violence, especially in rural areas.

            Thanks to the women"s liberation movement, nowadays women have proved that they are equal to men in every aspect. An average woman has weaker muscles than an average man but she may be as intelligent as he is. Women can do everything that men can, and women can do one thing that no man can: they produce children.

26. Which is not women"s role in the former days?

A. Working in authority                                 B. Doing housework

C. Doing cooking                                           D. Bearing and rearing children

27. Years ago, women are pot allowed ________.

A. to work in the kitchen                                B. to go to school

C. to do housework                                         D. to stay at home with their parents

28. What did women have to suffer?

A. Good schooling                                          B. Choosing a husband themselves

C. Enjoy their housework                               D. Illiteracy

29. The outdated "beliefs about women"s roles ________.

A. have been eradicated completely              B. disappeared soon after the women"s liberation movement

C. still exist at present .                                  D. was forced to change after the women"s liberation movement

30. According to the text, women in the 21st century ________.

A. do not have to do housework any more

B. are still the victims of family violence in some rural areas

C. get help from their husbands with all housework

D. spend less than 12 hours working outside the home and doing housework

Choose the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction.

31. My best friend, that we see every day, always has something new to tell me.

             A                  B                                              C           D

32. Ann and Susan have known each other during they were at school.

              A                                         B            C               D             

33. The men are able work better than they did last year.

         A                    B             C                      D

34. “Please turn up   the  radio, I can’t concentrate on my work”

                       A          B                 C                     D

35. You have spent  too  many time on that homework.

                         A       B     C               D


 

PHẦN TỰ LUẬN

Rewrite  the  following  sentences  using  the  guided  initials/suggestion  to  make  meaningful sentences.

Question 1.You should keep the flowers in a warm sunny place.

->The flowers ……………………………………………..……..   

Question 2.  If you practise harder you will have better results.

-> The harder …………………………………………….………..        

Question 3.  No one in the team can play better than John.

->John…………………………………………………………..….

Question 4. We arrived too late to see the first film.

 >  We didn’t ..........................................................................................

Question 5. We started working here three years ago.

->We have ………………………………………………….…….                       

 

--------------THE END------------


 

ĐỀ ÔN TẬP KIỂM TRA HỌC KỲ II

Môn TIẾNG ANH 12

Thời gian: 45 phút

ĐỀ 5:

 

LANGUAGE

Choose the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.

1. A. office                              B.  begin                                 C. destroy                                D.  complain

2. A. labour                             B.  formal                                C. dangerous                           D.  effective

3. A. receive                            B. proper                                 C. process                               D. factor

4. A. technology                     B. application                          C. university                           D. entertainment

5. A. average             B. candidate                         C. severely                             D. applicant

Choose the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

6. A. average                          B. indicate                               C. application                        D. grad

7.  A. high                               B.  home                                 C. hour                                    D. house

8.  A. skills                             B. needs                                  C. enjoys                                 D. meets 

9.  A.  finished                         B. washed                               C.  passed                                D.  attended             

 10.  A. mean                          B. head                                    C. lead                                     D. beat

Choose  the  letter  A,  B,  C,  or  D  to  indicate  the  correct  answ er  to  each  of  the  following questions.

11. Janet has left home and is ____________ of her parents.

   A. dependent                        B. dependently                        C. independently                    D. independent

12. No one died in the accident, _______?

  A. didn’t they                        B. did he                                 C. didn’t he                             D. did they

13. Old people are often looked ________ to by their children when they get older.

   A. for                                   B. up                                       C. after                                                D. into

14. Forest dwellers had always hunted the local _____ but their needs had been small.

     A. wildlife                          B. commerce                          C. reserve                                D. generation

15. Human beings are_____ for the changes in the environment. 

     A. account                          B. responsible                         C. blame                                  D. faulty

16. He finds physics _______ other science subjects.       

     A. far more difficult than                                                   B. many more difficult than

     C. too much more difficult than                                        D. more much difficult than

17. By cutting down trees, we______ the natural habitat of birds and animals.

    A. hurt                                  B. injure                                 C. damage                                D. wound

 

18. The reviewer ________ Mathew"s new novel as a new style of modern science fiction.

     A. chewed                          B. digested                              C. described                            D. drew

19. I have nearly finished reading the book. There are only a few ______ left.

     A. pieces                            B. pages                                  C. slices                                  D. sheets

20. To prepare for the 22nd SEA Games, Vietnam carried out ____ intensive program for the athletes.

     A. a                                    B. an                                        C. the                                         D. x

Read the passage and choose the correct option A, B, C, or D that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

            Years ago, in their private family role, women quite often dominate the male members of the household. Women were quite (21) _____ to their families. However, the public role of women has changed dramatically since the beginning of World War II.

            During the war, men were away from home to the battle. As a (22) ____, women were in complete control of the home. They found themselves doing double and sometimes triple duty.  They began to take over the work of their absent husbands and to work outside. They accounted for 73% of the industrial labor force. Women were forced by economic realities to work in the factories. The women who worked there were paid low wages, lived in crowded and small dormitories. (23) _____  , they found themselves a place as active members of society. Women, although they were ruthlessly exploited, became the key to the country"s success.

            The feminist movement seems to have been an important part in the demands (24) _____ women Equal Rights. The movement tends to have a way of changing men and women and their roles in society. It often redefines the role of women in society. Inventions, too, bring progress in society as well as to the individual"s life. In the late nineteenth century the invention of the typewriter gave women a new skill and a job outside the home. The Suffragettes in the turn of the century has become a (25) _____ for most women to be engaged in equality.

21. A. fascinated         B. worried                   C. dedicated                D. interested

22. A. change              B. result                      C. success                   D. opportunity

23. A. Because            B. Therefore                C. However                 D. So

24. A. for                    B. in                            C. with                        D. against

25. A. present              B. souvenir                C. symbol                    D. role

Read the passage and choose the correct answer A, B, C, or D to each question.

            There is no way to measure the value of reading, but we know that books educate and bring great pleasure to people. Many book lovers even join discussion groups so that they can talk about the books they read. Although books are made into movies, the book version is much better. Books are available to everyone at no cost. Public libraries are an American tradition and every library has a large collection of books on every subject. Reading can prepare you for an examination at school, or, if you are writing a report, you can gather facts from a recent edition of an encyclopedia. At your job, reading can helps you get a promotion to higher position. If you like mysteries, you can read about the search for a stolen treasure or a spy on a secret mission. If you like science fiction, you can read about a spacecraft trying to avoid a collision with a meteor or a dangerous experiment that could end in an explosion that would destroy the earth. If you long to travel but cannot afford to do it, reading allows you to travel without restriction in your imagination.

26. The passage is about ________.

A. libraries                              B. readers                    C. book lovers                         D. reading and its benefits

27. According to the writer________.

A. we can measure the value of reading                               B. reading offers us no pleasure

C. most of the book lovers do not like discussing books      D. some books are made into the movies

28. Many books joined discussion group ________.

A. to educate other people                                                    B. to bring pleasure to other people

C. to talk about the book they read                                       D. to get a promotion

29. Which sentence is NOT TRUE?

A. If you like mysteries, you can’t find any books about them.

B. There are several books on science fiction.

C. A library has a large collection of books on every subject.  

D. There are many public libraries in America.

30. Reading ________________.

A. can allow you to travel by plane

B. can help readers widen their knowledge, get promotion, and entertain themselves

C. is a dangerous experiment

D. can’t help readers avoid a collision with a meteor.

Choose the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction.

31. John is not at home. He must go somewhere with Daisy. I am not sure.

              A        B                     C                            D

32. Ho Chi Minh ,that  has   the biggest   population  ,is  also  the largest  city  in my country

                                A                       B                                                    C                     D

33. We are going to visit  our  grandparents when we will finish  our final exams

                     A                     B                              C           D

34. She  brought   a  lot of  money  with  her  so that she needed  buy  some  duty-free goods

                        A                               B                                C                                       D

35.  You have to study  hard to keep pace in  your classmates

                   A                   B                   C                         D

 

 

PHẦN TỰ LUẬN

Rewrite  the  following  sentences  using  the  guided  initials/suggestion  to  make  meaningful sentences.

Question 1. They  are going to  build a supermarket  in this area

 -> A  supermarket…………………………………………..      

Question 2.  How well you"ll understand the lesson depends on how much you pay attention.

->The more ……………………………………………………………               

Question 3.  No one in our club can speak English as fluently as Mai.

->Mai ……………………………………………………………….

Question 4. I’ve never eaten this kind of food before.               

->It’s the first time ………………………………………………….

Question 5. He wrote the letter in two hours.

> It took  .................................................................................................................

 

 

------------THE END------------

 



                     ĐỀ MINH HỌA ÔN TẬP KIỂM TRA CUI K II NĂM HỌC 2021-2022

      Môn thi: Tiếng Anh- Lớp 11

---------------------

TEST 1

 

I. PHẦN TRC NGHIỆM

Choose the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

1. A. noisy                 B. subscribe                          C. service                   D. graphics

2. A transfer              B. newspaper                        C. thousand               D. relatives

3. A. equipped          B. delivered                           C. transferred            D. received

4. A. helps                 B.  provides                            C. documents            D. texts

5. A. stop                    B. post                                     C. offer                        D. from

Choose  the  letter  A,  B,  C,  or  D  to  indicate  the  correct  answ er  to  each  of  the  following questions.

6. A keystone Species is a species of plants and animals______ absence has a major effect on an ecological system.

A. that its                    B. its                           C. whose                     D. with its

7. William Samuel Johnson,________ helped write the Constitution, became the first president of Columbia College in 1187.

A. whom he had          B. who had                  C. and he had D. had

8. My mother, ___________ , enjoys hill walking.

A. whom is in her seventies                           B. that is in her seventies

C. which is in her seventies                            D. who is in her seventies

9. She’s one of the kindest people________ I’ve ever known.

A. that                         B. whose                     C. who                         D. which

10. Where is the house________?

A. where they are living                                 B. which they are living

C. where they are living there                        D. where they are living in

11. She lives in the house_________.

A. which has the red door                               B. has the red door       

C. that with the red door                                 D. with its red door

12. Mark Twain is an author________ I like best.

A. his books                B. that books               C. the book of whom         D. whose books

13. You can subscribe to your favorite newspapers and magazines ______ the nearest post office.

A. in                           B. on                           C. from                        D. at

 

14. He is very capable ______ learning and understanding things.

A. with                        B. of                            C. at                            D. about

15. Thanh Ba Post Office provides customers ______ the Messenger Call Services.

A. with                        B. for                           C. of                            D. to

15. The post office offers the ______ Mail Service which is particularly fast.

A. Secure                    B. Efficient                 C. Express                   D. Reliable

17. We are proud of our ______ staff, who are always friendly and efficient.

A. well-done               B. well-appointed       C. well-behaved          D. well-trained

Read the passage and choose the correct option A, B, C, or D that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

AUSTRIAN POST OFFICERS IN THE OTTOMAN EMPIRE

Austria and other European nations maintained an extensive (18) _______ of post offices in the Ottoman Empire, typically motivated by the unreliable postal system of the Ottomans. For Austria, the (19) _____ started in 1748 with the establishment of a  (20) ______ in Galata outside of Constantinople, and eventually extended to dozens of (21) _______ throughout the Balkans and the eastern Mediterranean. While early issues are not common, the volume of mail by the end of the empire was such that both used and unused stamps are still commonly (22) _______.

18/ A. way                   B. method             C. system              D. network

19/ A. purchase           B. sale                   C. practice            D. service

20/ A. school               B. post office        C. factory              D. company

21/ A. regions             B. areas                 C. houses              D. locations

22/ A. alive                 B. new                   C. fresh                 D. available

Read the passage and choose the correct answer A, B, C, or D to each question.

            The last two decades have seen enormous changes in the way people"s lives are affected by IT. Twenty years ago, few people had access to a computer whilst today most people use them at work, home or school and use of e-mail and the Internet is an every day event.

These developments have brought many benefits to our lives. E-mail makes communication much easier and more immediate. This has numerous benefits for business, commerce, and education. The World Wide Web means that information on every conceivable subject is now available to us. Clearly, .for many people this has made life much easier and more convenient.

However, not all the effects of the new technology have been beneficial. Many people feel that the widespread use of e-mail is destroying traditional forms of communication such as letter writing, telephone and face-to-face conversation. In addition, the huge size of the Web means it is almost impossible to control and regulate. This has led to many concerns regarding children accessing unsuitable websites. In conclusion, developments in IT have brought many benefits, yet I believe developments relating to new technology in the future are likely to produce many negative effects that will need to be addressed very carefully.

23. In the last twenty years

a. there have been dramatic changes in the field of computer science

b. people"s lives have been changed a lot because of the invention of the computer.

c. the World Wide Web and e-mail communication have affected modern life.

d. there have been developments in telecomunications.

24. According to the passage, E-mail

a. reduces face-to-face contact                       b. can be checked quickly and easily

c. is used only in business                              d. takes a lot of time to transmit

25. The World Wide Web and e-mail communication

a. causes a busy and exciting life                   b. have also been used for education purpose

c. is difficult to get access to                          d. is destroying traditional customs

26. What does the IT stand for?

a. Information Transfer                                   b. Information Transmission

c. Information Theory                                     d. Information Technology

27. Which sentence is NOT mentioned?

a. The World Wide Web is difficult to navigate.       b. The World Wide Web provides information.

c. The World Wide Web is difficult to control.         d. E-mail communic8.tion is quick and easy.

WRITING

Choose the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction.

28.Van Cliburn who studied piano from 1951 to 1954 and won multiple awards between 1958 and 1960.

                                   A                      B                                   C                                    D

 29. Dr Harder, that is the professor for this class, will be absent this week because of illness.

                        A                                                           B                    C                                                                                      D

30. The man, of whom the red car is parked in front of our house, is a prominent physician in this town.

                            A                             B                        C                     D

31. Now that I no longer have to wear uniform, I"ll be able to wear which I want.

                 A              B                                           C                             D

32. Ripe fruit is often stored in a place who contains much carbon dioxide so that the fruit will not decay too

            A                       B                          C

rapidly.

D

PHẦN TỰ LUẬN

Combine each pair of the following sentences, using suitable relative pronouns.

1. That car belongs to Dr Clark. Its engine is very good.

=> This car ____________________________________

2. The detective knew all the answers. He solved the mystery.

The detective .........................................................................

 

3. New York is a wonderful city. I"d love to visit it one day.

New York ...........................................................................

4. Ms Fortune was a writer. Her book was excellent.

Ms Fortune ............................................................................

5. I met an old friend. He told me all about a book he"d just read.

I met ...........................................................................................       

-----THE END------

 

TEST  2

I. PHẦN TRC NGHIỆM

Choose the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

1. A. small                         B. supply                            C. sure                                               D. species

2. A. swimmer                  B. sword                             C. swallow                                        D. swam

3. A. parks                  B. animals                   C. planets                                D. environments

4. A. best                     B. text                         C. exist                                    D. letter

5. A. commune           B. punctuality             C. communication                  D. distribution

Choose  the  letter  A,  B,  C,  or  D  to  indicate  the  correct  answ er  to  each  of  the  following questions.

6. Because of people’s _____with the environment, many kinds of plants and animals are becoming rare.

     A. supply                           B. survival                  C. influence                            D. interference

7. We all regard pollution as a_______ matter to human beings.

     A. serious                           B. seriously                 C. seriousness             D. serio-comic

8. Garbage is considered to be some kind of ______.

    A. pollute                            B. pollutants               C. pollution                             D. polluting

9. The ____ is the air, water and land in or on which people, animals and plants live.

    A. consequence                   B. environment           C. planet                                 D. resource

10. The boy ________ I lent my money is poor.

  A. to that                   B. to who                                C. to whom                 D. whom

11. The knife ________  we are cutting bread is very sharp.

  A. with that   B. which                                  C. with which             D. that

12. Cathy is trustworthy. She’s a person upon _________  you can always depend.

  A. who                      B. whom                                 C. that                         D. X

13. The man ____ I introduced you to last night may be the next president of the university.

  A. whom                   B. that                                     C. X                            D. all are correct.

14. Your career should focus on a field _________ you are generally interested.

  A. on which  B. in which                             C. which                      D. that

15. What exactly is the influence of television ____________ children?

  A. on             B. in                                        C. at                            D. with

16. I have two brothers, ________ are professional athletes.

  A. two of which        B. two of whom                      C. both of whom         D. two of them

17. One of the people _________ I admire most in the history of the world is Gandhi.

  A. that                       B. which                                  C. whose                     D. of them

Read the passage and choose the correct option A, B, C, or D that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

            In spite of all warnings, we are still not looking after our planet. Look what is happening to our forests. We are cutting them ___ (18) at an alarming rate. If we keep on doing this, many animals and plants will ___(19) extinct. Rare ___(20) , such as the mountain gorilla, are already in ___(21) . More will follow. Forests are important for another reason, too. They help to slow the rate of global warming. Trees soak up gases like carbon dioxide, which are given ___ (22) by power stations and factories. They also produce oxygen, and act as the lungs of the world.

18. A. up                     B. in                            C. off                           D. down

19. A. go                     B. get                          C. become                   D. result

20. A. species              B. tribes                      C. races                       D. specialities

21. A. threat                B. danger                    C. fact                         D. troubles

22. A. off                    B. up                           C. out                          D. over

Read the passage and choose the correct answer A, B, C, or D to each question.

           The scarcity of tigers and African elephants is more and more serious. They are endangered because poachers hunt them in order to sell tiger pelts and elephant ivory.

            At least 4,000 elephants are killed each year in order to meet the global demand for ivory, which is used to make carvings, jewelry and other products although it is illegal to sell ivory since 1989 anywhere.

            “Americans should be aware that there is still a problem with elephant poaching and loss to the illegal ivory trade,” Ginette Hemley, Fund’s vice president for species conservation, told The Washington Post in September. And so our message is “Don’t buy it, and don’t take that chance”.

            A Wildlife Fund report states that the United States seized 8,300 illegal ivory items between 1995 and 2002. Each week there are about 1,000 ivory auctions, the report said.

            As for tigers, their parts are used in traditional Chinese medicine. Tiger bones are used as a pain reliever in traditional medicine. Even tiger’s whiskers are sold because some people in Asia think they are a good-luck charm – like a rabbit’s foot in the United States. “ Part of our job is education,” said Professor Dillon. “ The other part is law enforcement. So we have more than one strategy.”

23. Hunters poach tigers for their _______

            A. ivory           B. pelts            C. carving                   D. jewelry

24. Which sentence is  NOT  true.

            A. Elephants are hunted for their ivory.                     B. It is legal to sell ivory everywhere.

            C. There are about 4,000 elephants killed each year.      D. Elephant ivory is used to made jewelry.

25. The word  it  in line 8 referred to _______

            A. an elephant             B. a tiger         C. tiger pelts               D. elephant ivory

26. The Chinese use parts of the tiger as_______     

            A. carving                   B. jewelry       C. decoration D. medicine

27. According to Professor Dillon, _______

            A. there is only one strategy to solve the problem

            B. it is education that can help to solve the problem

            C. we need both education and law enforcement to solve the problem

            D. only law enforcement can help to solve the problem

WRITING

Choose the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction.

28. The man whom remained in the office was the manager.

       A              B                          C                  D

29. 1975 was the year in when the revolution took place.

                        A                B             C                  D

30. Mr. Brown, that teaches me English, is coming today.

                           A         B                                     C       D

31. The car who I bought used to be my father’s.

                     A         B                 C                        D

32. You would be welcome to join our staff if you change your mind.

        A                  B                 C                               D

PHẦN TỰ LUẬN

Use a relative pronoun preceded by a preposition to combine each pair of the sentences below:

1. The teacher is Mr. Pike. We studied with him last year.

® The teacher ___________________________________

2.The problem has been discussed in class. We are very interested in it.

® The problem ___________________________________

3.I like standing at the window. I can see the park from this window.

® I like ___________________________________

4.The woman lives next door to me. You gave place to her on the bus.

® The woman ___________________________________

5.The examination lasted two days. I was successful in this examination.

® The examination ___________________________________

 

--------THE END------

 

TEST 3

I. PHẦN TRC NGHIỆM

Choose the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

1. A. books                  B. bats                         C. cups                        D. dogs

2. A. boxes                  B. classes                    C. notes                       D. buzzes

3. A. hopes                  B. laughs                     C. works                      D. comes

4. A. helps                   B. photographs           C. costs                       D. plays

5. A. equipped          B. delivered               C. transferred            D. received

Choose  the  letter  A,  B,  C,  or  D  to  indicate  the  correct  answ er  to  each  of  the  following questions.

6. Airplanes _______ in the twentieth century is one of the sources of pollution.

      A. which invented      B. to invent                       C. invented                       D. that is invented

7. She has two grown children, both of _______ live abroad.

      A. who                        B. whom                           C. that                               D. whose

8. Could you please provide us _______some more modern equipment?

      A. for                          B. by                                 C. in                                  D. with

9. We do not have plenty _______ energy as we think.

      A. of                            B. on                                 C. over                              D. with

10. The nuclear power plant _______ last year will come to operate tomorrow.

      A. completing             B. to complete                  C. completed                    D. which completed

11. Lady Astor was the first woman _______her seat in Parliament.

      A. take                        B. to take                          C. taking                           D. who takes

12. Do you remember the time _______we first visited London?

      A. which                     B. when                             C. that                               D. on that

13. The solar energy can change _______electricity.

      A. to                            B. for                                 C. with                              D. into

14. More and more rare animals are _______danger of extinction.                   

      A. for                          B. on                                 C. at                                  D. in

15. The old man _______ a black suit is a famous energy researcher.

      A. to wear                   B. wearing                        C. whom is wearing          D. is wearing

16. The areas _______are destroyed suffer a lot from soil erosion.

      A. which trees             B. whose trees                  C. that trees                       D. trees which

17.  I never forget the time _______I first visit Cat Tien National Park.

      A. when                       B. why                               C. where                            D. on that

 

Read the passage and choose the correct option A, B, C, or D that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

There is now increasing concern about the world’s (18) _____, particularly about those involving fossil fuels. In less than a hundred years we shall probably (19) _____ all the present sources of oil and gas. The world’s coal (20) ____ should last longer but, once used, these cannot be renewed. It is important, therefore, that we should develop such alternative sources of energy as solar energy and nuclear energy as well as water and wind renewed. Until these energy (21) ______ are widely used, it is important for developed countries to reduce energy (22) ______ as much as possible.

18. A. possessions            B. resources                      C. goods                            D. materials

19. A. end                         B. complete                      C. total                              D. exhaust

20. A. reserves                  B. stores                            C. mines                            D. contents

21. A. goods                      B. supplies                        C. provisions                    D. materials

22. A. exhaustion              B. destruction                   C. waste                            D. consumption

Read the passage and choose the correct answer A, B, C, or D to each question.

       Scientists often divide resources into two groups: renewable and non– renewable. When a resource is used, it takes some times to replace it. If the resource can be replaced quickly and easily, it is called renewable. If it cannot be replaced quickly and easily, it is non-renewable. All fossil fuels are non-renewable resources. Solar energy, air, and water are usually called renewable because there is an unlimited supply.

         However, this definition may change if people are not careful with these resources. The amount of solar energy that reaches the earth depends on the atmosphere. If the atmosphere is polluted, the solar energy that reaches the earth may be dangerous. If humans continue to pollute the air, it will not contain the correct amounts of these gases.

         Many resources are limited and non- renewable, and many are in danger of pollution. As a consequence, resources must be conserved and the environment protected. Conservation must become an important part of everyone’s life.

23. How many kinds of resources are mentioned in the passage?

            A. 2                             B. 3                                         C. 4                             D. 5

24. Non-renewable resources are those which _______

         A. are unlimited                                                B. can be replaced quickly and easily

         C. take millions of the years to replace             D. are used every day such as solar energy and water

25. What will happen if the atmosphere is polluted?

         A. The air won’t contain the correct amounts of natural gases

         B. Life won’t continue as it does

         C. Renewable resources will soon become non- renewable

         D. All are correct

26. The word conservation in the passage is opposite to

         A. prevention    B. pollution                 C. protection               D. preservation

27. Why do we have to conserve resources?

         A. Because many resources are limited and non-renewable

         B. Because conservation plays an important part in everyone’s life

         C. To keep the air from being polluted

         D. To make natural resources renewable

WRITING

Choose the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction.

28.   The girl who name"s Alice gave you this letter.

                  A         B                           C                  D

 29.  Not only Laura"s parents but also her husband think she should return to school to  finish her graduate

          A                                                                         B                               C

degree

 D

30.Are these the keys that you are looking for them?

           A                    B                              C     D

31. Dr  Hardes , that is the professor for this class,  will be   absent this week because of illness                                                                     A                                                        B                      C                            D

32. Although its height, Mount Whitney, one of the north America’s highest mountains, is

            A                                                      B                                              C

popular with hikers.

                  D

PHẦN TỰ LUẬN

Rewrite the following sentences, replace the relative clauses

1. Who was that good looking man who is talking to Alison?

à________________________________________________________________

2. Left-handed children who are forced to write with their right hands often develop psychological problems.

à________________________________________________________________

3. Luggage that is left unattended will be taken away by police.

à________________________________________________________________

4. The nurse who is looking after my aunt is very kind to her.

à________________________________________________________________

5. All the rubbish that is floating in the sea is a real danger to health.

à________________________________________________________________

 


------------THE END-----------

TEST 4

I. PHẦN TRC NGHIỆM

Choose the word which has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest.

1.   A. Asian                            B. basketball               C. tennis                      D. solidarity

2.   A. shooting                       B. squash                    C. sport                       D. sure

3.   A. rugby                            B. nearby                    C. cycling                    D. apply

4.   A. hoped                           B. attracted                  C. added                      D. participated

5.   A. athletics                        B. participants            C. efforts                     D. skills

Choose  the  letter  A,  B,  C,  or  D  to  indicate  the  correct  answ er  to  each  of  the  following questions.

6.   Korea was chosen to be            of the 2002 Asian Games.

      A. athlete                          B. host                         C. participant D. guest

7.   The Olympic Games is one of the biggest sporting            all over the world.

      A. problems                      B. athletes                   C. cultures                   D. events

8.   After the accident he lost his              for the sport.

      A. enthusiasm       B. enthusiast               C. enthusiastic            D. enthusiastically

9.   We are quite                of the success of our country at the next Asian Games.

      A. hope                 B. hopeful                   C. hopefully                D. hopefulness

10. I do weight training every day to improve the            of muscles.

      A. strong               B. strength                  C. strongly                  D. strengthen

11. We presented the athletes some flowers as a token of our            for all their efforts to achieve.

A. appreciate        B. appreciation            C. appreciated             D. appreciative

12. Athletes do their best to win medals                to winners as awards.

      A. which give                   B. are give                   C. to give                    D. given

13. Each country sends its best athletes             participation expresses the friendship and solidarity.

      A. who                              B. which                      C. that             D. whose

14. The man              a black suit is a football referee.

      A. to wear                         B. wearing                  C. who wear                D. wears.

15. Fencing was first introduced at the 13th Asian Games,            in Bangkok. Thailand in 1998.

      A. to be held                     B. holding                   C. when was held       D. which was held

16. The death of his son was an experience from             he never fully recovered.

      A. when                            B. why                        C. that             D. which

17. They are talking about            they are looking at.

      A. David Beckham is picture                   B. David Beckham’s picture

      C. David Beckham, which picture           D. David Beckham, whose picture

 

 

READING

Fill in each numbered blank with one suitable word or phrase.

      Up to now, Thailand (18)         the host country of the Asian Games four times. In 1966, Thailand held the Games for the first time. It was the 5th Games with 18 countries (19) _____ . In 1970, South Korea dropped its plan to host the games (20)        security threats from North Korea, and the (21)                host Thailand administered the Games in Bangkok using the funds of South Korea. In 1978, Pakistan dropped its plan to host the Games due to conflicts with Bangladesh and Indian. Thailand (22)                to help and the Games were held in Bangkok. The 13th Asian Games was held in Bangkok, Thailand from 6 to 20 December 1998.

18. A. is                                  B. will be                    C. was                         D. has been

19.  A. to compete                  B. competing              C. competed                D. compete

20. A. as                                  B. due to                     C. because                   D. despite

21. A. previous                       B. advanced                C. old                          D. before

22. A. suggested                     B. advised                   C. offered                    D. made

Read the passage carefully and choose the correct answer.

      The Asian Games owes its origins to small Asian multi-sport competitions. The Far Eastern Championship Games were created to show unity and cooperation among three nations: Japan, the Philippines and China. The first games were held in Manila, the Philippines in 1931. Other Asian nations participated after it was organized.

      After World War II, a number of Asian countries became independent. Many of the new independent Asian countries wanted to use a new type of competition where Asian dominance should not be shown by violence and should be strengthened by mutual understanding. In August 1948, during the 14th Olympic Games in London, Indian representative Guru Dutt Sondhi proposed to sports leaders of the Asian teams the idea of having discussions about holding the Asian Games. They agreed to form the Asian Athletic Federation. A preparatory committee was set up to draft the charter for the Asian amateur athletic federation. In February, 1949, the Asian athletic federation was formed and used the name Asian Games Federation. It was decided to hold the first Asian Games in 1951 in New Delhi the capital of India. They added that the Asian Games would be regularly held once every four years.

23. The text is about             .

      A. the origin of the Asian Games                         B. the Far Eastern Championship Games

      C. the Games in Manila                                       D. the relationship of Japan, the Philippines, and China

24. The Far Eastern Championship Games           .

      A. were held in Manila after World War II          B. were held in Japan

      C. were attended by all countries in Asia             D. had the participation of only three nations

25. The 14th Olympic Games took place           .

      A. in 1913             B. in august 1948        C. before the World War II                 D. in February 1949

 

26. The Asian Games            .

      A. were first held in China                                   B. were first held in Indian

      C. were suggested establishing by a Londoner.   D. were held in same year of the 14th Olympic Games

27. The Asian Games were first held in               .

      A. 1931                 B. 1941                       C. 1948                       D. 1951

WRITING

Choose the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction.

28. By the time Joan arrived, all of the food had eaten.

            A                       B        C                       D

29. The weather this year is much hotter than 2005.

       A                   B               C                      D

30. If he would be  taller, he would be a good basketball player.

                   A                B                                C                             D

31. The final exam was the more difficult than the mid-semester exam.

             A                          B                                            C               D

32. The customs in his country are more traditional than that in the United States.

                A                    B                            C                   D

II. PHẦN TỰ LUẬN

Reduce the following relative clauses.

1.This is the only person who was given a bunch of flowers.

      →................................................................................................

2.The books which were written by To Hoai are interesting.

     → ...............................................................................................

3.Yuri Gagarin became the first man who flew into space.

      →...............................................................................................

4. Those people who are taking photos over there come from Sweden.

      →

5.The chidren who attend that school receive a good education.

      →.............................................................................................

--------------THE END-------------

 

TEST 5

I. PHẦN TRC NGHIỆM

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the rest in each of the following questions:

1. A. finished                       B. marched                 C. stopped                      D. robbed

2. A. attracted                      B. collected                 C. decided                      D. arrived

3. A. places                          B. ages                        C. lives                           D. pages

4. A. thanks                          B. shows                     C. suggests                     D. stops

5. A. letters                          B. books                      C. pets                            D. stamps                                            

Choose the correct answer A, B, C, or D to each of the following questions.

6. The singer was ________________ on the piano by her sister.

A. played                         B. performed               C. accompanied          D. helped

7.___________ who was elected the first woman mayor of Chicago in 1979.

A. It was Jane Byrne       B. Jane Byrne            C. That Jane Byrne        D. When Jane Byrne

8.____________ that the capital of South Carolina was moved from Charleston to Columbia

A. In 1790 was         B. There was in 1790        C. In 1790                D. It was in 1790

9. The man _______ on the chair behind me kept talking during the film, ___________really annoyed me.

A. having sat/ that   B. sitting/ which        C. to sit/ what                 D. to be sitting/ who

10. Neil Armstrong was the first person ___________ foot on the moon.

A. set                        B. setting                    C. to set                          D. who was set

11. In the novel by Peter, ________ the film is based, the main character is a teenager.

A. on that                        B.  who                        C. on which                    D.  which

        12. Who was the first person _____________ the South Pole?

             A. reached                      B. to reach                   C.  who reaches             D. had reached

        13. It is in  Quebec___________ French is used as an official language .

              A. which                        B. where                   C. in where                       D.  that

14. Mrs White, ______ taught me English 5 years ago, is a good teacher.

A. who                     B. that                         C. whom                        D. whose.

15. It was Mr. Harding ___________ the bill to yesterday.

A. who sent my secretary                                  B. to whom my secretary sent

C. that my secretary sent                                   D. my secretary sent

16.___________ I bought the golden fish.

A. It was from this shop that                             B. I was from this shop where

C. It was this shop which                                   D. It was this shop that

17. It was Tom ___________ to help us.

A. comes                              B. who comes             C. to come                     D. that came

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions .

            Hobbies are activities in which one participates strictly for ____18__. They help one to maintain a mental and emotional balance. A hobby can be almost anything. Music is most popular. For example, many people all over the world play piano simply for relaxing and ___19 __ in their free hours, and they do not play professionally.Sports provide other ____20 _____ hobbies. Bicycling, running, tennis, ping-pong, and countless other sports are enjoyed by millions of people ____21__ their leisure time.

         Some people collect things as a hobby. Stamps, coins, and fine art are all popular collections, and valuable, too. There are still hundreds of others, not necessarily valuable but still interesting, such as doll collections, bottle collections, seashell collections, butterfly collections, and so on.

         As you can see, hobbies can be relaxing, challenging, interesting, enjoyable or

___22 _____, so everyone should have one or two hobbies.

18. A. amusement                   B. working                              C. researching             D. investigating

19. A. funny                            B. fun                                      C. rest                         D. resting

20. A. liking                            B. likely                                  C. favorite                   D. loving

21. A. for                                B. during                                 C. of                            D. on

22. A. education                     B. non-education                    C. educational             D. educationally

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

            Stamp collecting is the collecting of postage stamps and related objects, such as envelopes or packages with stamps on them. It is one of the world’s most popular hobbies, with estimates of the number of collectors ranging up to 20 million in the United States alone.

            Many casual collectors enjoy accumulating stamps without worrying about the tiny details, but the creation of a large or comprehensive collection generally requires some philatelic knowledge. This is especially important for those who intend to spend large amounts for stamps.

  Stamp collectors are an important source of revenue for some small countries that create limited runs of elaborate stamps designed mainly to be bought by stamp collectors. The stamps produced by these countries far exceed the postal needs of the countries.

            Some collectors, observing the generally rising prices of rare stamps, have taken to Philatelic Investment. Rare stamps are among the most portable of tangible investments, and are easy to store. They offer an attractive alternative to art, other collectible investments, and precious metals.

23.The estimated number of stamp collectors in the United States is _________

A. 30 million           B. 20 million                 C. 10 million               D. 15 million

24.   Philatelic knowledge is especially important for _________

A. many casual collectors enjoy                                             B. some small countries                                                                        

C. those who intend to spend large amounts for stamps        D. the postal needs of the countries

25. Why have some collectors taken to Philatelic investment? – Because they ________

A. have observed the generally rising prices of stamps.

B. have observed the generally rising prices of rare stamps.

C. have observed the generally low prices of stamps.

D. haven’t observed the generally rising prices of stamps.

26. The word they in paragraph 4 refers to __________

A. Stamp collectors          B. Small countries        C. Rare stamps                   D. The prices of rare stamps

 

27. Which of the following is NOT true about rare stamps? - ___________

A. They are among the most portable of tangible investments.        B. It’s easy for us to store rare stamps.

C. They are an important source of revenue.                             D. They offer an attractive alternative to art.

WRITING

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to show the underlined part that needs correction.

28. There’s the woman who she told me about the handbag.

           A                B               C           D

29. The man that you are looking for living next door.

         A           B           C                        D

30.  The man for who the police are looking robbed the bank yesterday.

                             A                      B                   C      D

31. The actor about that I told you is coming here tomorrow.

       A                       B                   C                           D

32. It was many students some of who were playing in the schoolyard.

  A                                   B                                     C             D

II. PHẦN TỰ LUẬN

Rewrite the sentences to focus attention on the underlined information.

1.   The man is learning English.

à -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2.   The woman gave him the English book.

à ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

3.   We all saw her husband out side the theater last night.

à ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4.   Mr. Hao repaired the roof  yesterday morning.

à -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

5.   We often gather for dinner in this restaurant.

à -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

-----------


ĐỀ MINH HỌA ÔN TẬP KIỂM TRA CUI K II NĂM HỌC 2021-2022

Môn thi: Tiếng Anh- Lớp 10

---------------------

TEST 1

Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others.

Question 1. A. tiny                             B. device                     C. krill                        D. migrate

Question 2. A. stopped                      B. looked                    C. helped                    D. loved

Circle the word that has stress pattern different from that of the other words

Question 3. A. compete                     B. event                       C. football                   D. postpone

Question 4. A. control                        B. retire                       C. defeat                     D. honour

 

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.

Question 5. Football is one of the most famous sport in the world.

A. the globe                            B. the nation               C. the country             D. region

Question 6. Sperm whales and sharks are carnivores.

A. animals that live in the sea                                                B. animals that only eat plants

C. fish that aren’t born from eggs                                           D. animals that eat meat

Choose the underlined part among A, B, C or D that needs correcting.

 

Question 7. If Nick hadn’t come along, I don’t know what would happen.

                    A                           B                   C                                D

Question 8. It was not until the teacher came that the students didn’t stop  talking.

                             A                                            B                           C            D

 

Question 9. Do you think I should applying to this job?

                         A           B          C            D

VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR : Circle the best answer for each sentence.

Question 10. The audience got________with his performance.

A. boring                      B. boredom                C. bored                                  D. bore

Question 11. She can’t bear people ...................... shout at her .

A.  who                         B.  whom                 C.  whose                                 D.  which

Question 12. - A:  “One of my teeth is loose”. - B: “I think ______________”

A. you should go to the dentist                      B. he should go to to dentist

C. should go to to scientist                            D. you should brush your teeth

Question 13. Van Cao is a well-known……………..                      

A. son                                      B. musician                 C. band                        D. music

Question 14. If you know English, you can …………….……..with people in the world.

A. entertain                             B. communicate         C. lull                          D. delight

Question 15. We were very ……………………….in astromony.  

  A. interested                         B. tired                                    C. surprised                D. excited

Question 16    A:  “ Would you like to go to the movies tonight ?”    -   B:  “…………………..”

A. No I don’t like                   B. Yes I’d like             C. Of course              D. I’d love to

Question 17. Don"t forget we"re meeting on ............Friday for ............ lunch.

A. a / a                                     B. a / θ                         C. θ / the                     D.  θ / θ

Question 18. A: ……….….. is World Cup held?” B: “every four years”

A. How often                          B. How many                          C. How long                  D. How far   

Question 19. The existence of different kinds of animals and plants which make a balanced environment is called …………….. .

A.  biodiversity                           B.  maintain                      C.  challenge          D.  rubbish 

Question 20. 1 bought this new software ............ Chinese.

A. for learning .                           B. learning                         C. to learn                         D. learned

Question 21. I"ve got two tickets. I______ a football match this afternoon.

A. am going to watch                 B. was going           C. am going watch                    D. will watch

Choose the sentences a, b, c or d  which is closest in meaning to the printed one.

Question 22: I didn"t know that Lam had to get up early, so I didn’t wake him .

A.If I had known that Lam had to get up early, I would have woken him .

 B.If I had known that Lam had to get up early, I would  wake him .

C.If I knew that Lam had to get up early, I would have woken him .

D.If I  known that Lam had to get up early, I would have woken him .

Question 23.We didn’t recognize him until he came into the light.

A. It was not until we recognized him that he came into the light.        

B. It was not until he came into the light that we recognized him.        

C. It was not until we didn’t recognize him that he came into the light.        

D. It was not until he came into the light that we didn’t recognize him.

Question 24. She learned Engligh everyday because she wanted to go abroad.

A. She learned Engligh everyday so as to going abroad.

B. She learned Engligh everyday in order  go abroad.

C. She learned Engligh everyday so as to go abroad.

D. She learned Engligh everyday in orfer wanted to go abroad.

Question 25. The film’s ending is dramatic.

A. The end of the film is a drama.                              B. The film has a dramatic end.

C. The film ends dramatically.                                  D. The end is filming dramatic.

 

Choose the option A, B, C or D to complete the following passage:

Dolphins are known as marine (26) ____they breathe air, they are warm-blood, and they bear live young ones called calves.

 The size of dolphin is very greatly. The (27)______ dolphins are just about 50 kg in weight and 1.2 meters in length while the largest one can weigh up to 8.200 kg and is 10 meters long.

Dolphins are sociable creatures. They swim together in group known as herds. They show great ability in the water. Dolphins are interested (28) ______humans and often rescue people in the sea who are in danger.           

They are intelligent creatures and make sounds to (29)_____ with each other. Scientists have studied dolphins for many years and are now looking into the possibility of dolphins that are able to carry out tasks ( 30)…… the sea.

Question 26. A. fish                           B. creatures                             C. mammals               D. life

Question 27. A.tallest                        B. biggest                                C. youngest                 D. smallest     

Question 28 . A. in                             B. at                                        C. on                           D. of

Question 29. A. talk                           B.contact                                 C. communicate            D. connect

Question 30. A. on                             B. in                                        C. of                            D. under

Read the passage below and choose the best answer A, B, C or D to each question

FOLK MUSIC

Pop music has always been influenced by other forms of music. An important form is folk music.

Folk songs are the songs composed and sung by country people .The songs may be hundreds of years old, so nobody knows who originally composed them. Modern music is often music for dancing. In Britain it was traditionally played with instruments like flute, accordion, etc.

In the 1950s and 1960s the people who wrote songs and played them with acoustic guitars were also called folk singers. The songs were often “protest songs”, complaining of bad things happening in society.

Question 31. Pop music mainly influenced by…………………………..

A. classical music                   B. rock ‘n’ roll                        C. jazz                         D. folk music

Question 32.  Folk songs composed by………………………………….

A. modern musicians              B. city people              C. countryside people                     D. old singers

Question 33. According to the passage, what is modern music often used for?

A. dancing                  B. playing with guitars           C Singing only.           D. forming pop music

Question 34. In the 1956s, people play folk songs with………………………..

A. electric guitars                   B. acoustic guitars      C. acoustic flutes        D. accordion and guitars

Question 35. Why are folk songs called “protect songs”?

A. Because they are sung by country people.                         B. Because they are hundreds of years old.

C. Because nobody knows who originally composed them.

D. Because they complain about bad things happening in society.

WRITING

Question 1.  If  Hoa ( lend ) …………..me some money, I ( be ) …………….……..able to buy the car.

 (  Conditional Sentence IF 3 )

Question 2.  A: - I need to be at the station in ten minutes.

    B: - I ( give )……………………. you a lift.        

Question 3.    The house ( build )……………………………………..by his brother tomorrow.

Question 4 . Mary didn’t work for the United Nations until 2004.

 ( Using  It was not until………that ……..)

 It ………………………………………………………………………………………

Question 5.  I was punished because I went out late last night.

  If  I ............................................................. late last night, I ...............................................................    

Question 6.  The football match is very exciting. ( using an adjective ending – ed  to complete the sentence )

 We …………………………………………………about the football match.

                                                                    

      -----------THE END ------------

 

TEST 2

 

Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others.

Question 1  A. campfire                    B. part                         C. animal                    D. natural

Question 2. A. excite                         B. decide                     C. horrify                    D. mind

Choose  the word whose stress is placed differently from that of the rest.

Question 3.  A. final                     B. event                     C. trophy                     D. winner

Question 4. A. language                    B. solemn                    C. event                       D. rousing

VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR : Circle the best answer for each sentence.

Question 5 . World Cup is …………every four years.        

A. played                                            B. taken                       C. held                         D. found

Question 6.  Those boys...................play football on the street. It"s very dangerous.

  A. should                                          B. shouldn’t                C. can’t                       D. needn’t

Question 7.  There are a lot of black clouds in the sky. It  ________  rain.

A.will be                                             B.have to                     C.can be                      D.is going to

Question 8.  A: How often do you go to the cinema?   _B: ………………..

A.  Last week                                      B.  Two weeks ago      C.  In two days           D.  Twice a month

Question 9. What would Tom do if he ___________ the truth?

A. would know                                   B. has know                C. knows                     D. knew

Question 10. Folk music ______ babies to sleep.

A. makes                                             B. wakes                     C. lulls                        D. lets

Question 11.  I save money _____ buy a new bicycle.

A.  in order to                                     B.  so as                     C.  in order                                D.  for

Question 12.  Many national parks have been established……………endangered animals.

A. to save                                B. to kill                      C. to protect                D. to ban

Question 13. If you know English, you can _____ with people in the world.

A. entertain                                         B. communicate           C. lull                        D. delight

Question 14. This morning I bought ………….. newspaper and ……………. magazine.

A. a/the                                               B. the/a                         C. the/the                   D. a/a

Question 15. Hoa was _______ because of this film.

A. exciting                                          B. excites                   C. excited                    D. excitedly

Question 16.This movie is based ______ a true story.

A. about                                              B. on                            C. to                                  D. with

Question 17. “………….”           - “Rock  ‘n’ roll”.   

A. What kind of musical instrument can you play?      B. What kind of music do you like?

C. Which is your favorite music band?                                  D. Who is playing the guitar?

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.

Question 18. Sperm whale population is at risk due to hunting.

A. in extinction                                   B. in danger                C. on the decrease        D. in fewness

Question 19. Scotland met Wales in the final at Twickenham.

A. at the end                 B. in the closing match                             C. in the last match      D. in the decisive match

Choose the underlined part among A, B, C or D that needs correcting.

Question 20. Linh is exciting about going abroad for the first time.

                                           A         B         C                 D

Question 21. It was not until his father comes home that he did his homework.

                               A                                   B                            C           D

Question 22. I have invited Tom to the party but I don’t think he is coming.

                                   A                                          B       C                         D

Choose the sentences A, B, C or D  which is closest in meaning to the printed one.

Question 23. She didn’t write to him until she received his letter.

A.              It was not until she received his letter that she  wrote to him.

B.              It was not until she received his letter which she  wrote to him.

C.              It was not until she writes to him that she received his letter .

D.              It was not until she receives his letter that she  writes to him.

 

Question  24. The shirt didn’t fit me so I didn’t buy it.

A. If the shirt fit me, I will buy it.                                          B. If the shirt fitted me, I would buy it.

C. If the shirt had fitted me, I would have bought it.             D. I didn’t buy the shirt due to it didn’t fit me.

Question 25. The clown amused the children.

A. The clown had the children amusing.                               B. The children found the clown.

C. The clown made the children amused.                              D. The children were amusing the clown.

Choose the option A, B, C or D to complete the following passage:

           Parks in our country are wonderful playgrounds and millions of people (26)…………them every year. There are places (27)…………you can camp without charge or you can rent rooms in a hotel. You can take a long walk in the forests, take boat trips, or (28)……………mountains. You are not allowed ( 29)………..in the park, so there are many wild animals. You can fish in the streams of most of the parks. The park keepers sometimes go with the visitors on walks to tell them (30)…………….the animals, plants, and mountains. They also have programmes and talks at the campgrounds and in the hotels so that people can learn all about the park and the things that are in it.

Question 26 A. come                         B. visit                        C. tour                         D. want

Question 27. A. which                       B. who                         C. where                      D. what

Question 28..A. climb                       B. swim                       C. camp                       D. walk

Question 29. A. hunting                    B. hunt                        C. hunted                    D. to hunt

Question 30. A. for                            B. about                      C. with                        D. at

Read the passage below and choose the best answer A, B, C or D to each question

For centuries, people have been playing kicking game with a ball. The game of soccer developed from some of these early games. The English properly gave soccer its name and its first set of rules. In European countries, soccer is called football or association football. Some people believe that the name “soccer” came from “assoc”, an abbreviation for the word association. Others believe that the name came from the high socks that the players wear. Organized soccer games began in 1863.

 In soccer, two teams of eleven players try to kick or head the ball into their opponent’s goal. The goal keeper who tries to keep the ball out of the goal, is the only player on the field who is allowed to touch the ball with his hands. The other players must use their feet, heads and bodies to control the ball.

Every four years, soccer teams around the world compete for the World Cup. The World Cup competition started in 1930. Brazil is the home of many great soccer players, including the most famous player of all, Pele. With his fast footwork, dazzling speed, and great scoring ability, during his 22 years in soccer, he scored 1,281 goals and held every major record for the sport. People in more than 140 countries in the world play soccer. It is the national sport of the most European and Latin American countries. Soccer is definitely the world’s most popular sport.

 

Question 31.  How many World Cup tournaments were held until 2011 ?

A.18                            B.20                            C.17                            D.19

Question 32. Who can play soccer with hands in the team ?

A. player                                 B. defender                 C. scorer                     D. goal keeper

Question 33. What must the players do in each game ?

A.They use their feet, heads and bodies to control the ball.              B.They must keep and kick the ball.

C.The players must run fast after the ball.

D.The players must try to kick or head the ball into their opponent’s goal.

Question 34. Which football team did Pele play for?

Germany                                 B. Italy                                   C. France                    D. Brazil

Question 35.  How long did Pele play football?

A.              23 years                                     B. 24 years                   C.22 years               D. 20

           

 WRITING

Question 1. If  Nam ( give ) ………………..me her address, I ( visit ) ……………………….……..her.

 (  Conditional Sentence IF 3 )

Question 2.  A: - I’m sorry. I don’t have any money with me.

    B: - Don’t worry. I ( lend )……………………. you some.         

Question 3. The bridge ( repair )……………………………………..by the workers next week.

Question 4. The boy didn’t finish his homework until his father showed him.

( Using  It was not until………that ……..)

 It ………………………………………………………………………………………

Question 5. She got sick because she walked in the rained last night.

  If  she .............................................................  last night, she ...............................................................   

Question 6. The film King Kong is very horrifying. ( using an adjective ending – ed  to complete the sentence)

The children …………………………………………………by the film King Kong.

                                                               ---------------THE END ----------

TEST 3:

 

Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others.

Question 1. A. tiny                 B. device                     C. krill                        D. migrate

Question 2. A. ocean              B. undersea                 C. beneath                   D. deep

Circle the word that has stress pattern different from that of the other words

Question 3. A. maintain         B. marine                   C. challenge               D. device

Question 4. A. control               B. retire                      C. defeat                    D. honour

VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR : Circle the best answer for each sentence.

Question 5. Many  rare……………. of animals are in danger of extinction.

A.  species                               B. classes                    C. being                      D. pairs

Question 6. People are destroying the air  by adding…………….to it

A. pollution                            B. polluted                  C. pollutants               D. polluting

Question 7. What a terrible football game! I thought it was ______________.

A. delightful                           B. delighting`             C. delight                    D. delighted

Question 8. Look out! The tree ______.

A. will fall                       B. will be falling    C. is going to fall   D. falls

Question 9. Van Cao is a well-known……………..             

A. son                                      B. musician                 C. band                                    D. music

Question 10. If you know English, you can …………..with people in the world.

A. entertain                             B. communicate         C. lull                          D. delight

Question 11. We were very …………….in astromony.       

  A. interested                         B. tired                                    C. surprised                D. excited

Question 12 A:  “ Would you like to go to the movies tonight ?” 

        -   B:  “…………………..”

A. No I don’t like                   B. Yes I’d like                C. Of course                        D. I’d love to

Question 13. This park was ……………….before World War II

  A. set                                     B. located                    C. established                          D. stationed

Question 14. Don"t forget we"re meeting on ............Friday for ............ lunch.

A. a / a                                     B. a / θ                         C. θ / the                     D.  θ / θ

Question 15. One species is dependent ……………another of survival.

  A. on                                                  B. to                                       C. of                           D.at

Question 16. : Britain has not lifted the _____ since it last hosted the event.

A. prize                            B. award                 C. trophy                D. victory

Question 17. 18. ___________ is the variety of different types of plant and animal life in a par­ticular region.

A. Interaction                          B. Herbicide               C. Environment                      D. Bio-diversity

Question 18.The main ……………..in Titanic are  Jack Dawson and Rose Dewitt Bukater.

A. actors                                 B. heroes                     C. actresses                 D. characters

Question 19. ………………is it from here to the threatre? – 5 kilometters

A. How often                          B. How long               C. How                        D. How far

Question 20. Cuc Phuong National Park ……………over 200 square kilometers of rainforest.

A. gets                                     B. covers                     C. holds                       D. contains

 

Question 21.What ________ if you had met him yesterday?

 A. did you do                         B. would you do        C. would you have done    D. will you do

Question 22.  You___________ Mark. You know it’s a secret.

A. should tell                          B. shouldn’t tell                      C. couldn’t tell                           D. might tell

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.

Question 23.Many organizations have been set up and funds have been raised.

 A. established                        B.  collapsed                             C. delayed                 D. decreased

Question 24. Where was the 2006 World Cup held?

A. supported                           B. maintained                   C. possessed                    D. organized

Choose the underlined part among A, B, C or D that needs correcting.

 

Question 25. In summer , Peter usually plays the tennis every day.

                         A                              B                  C             D

Question 26. If I were you, I would have forgotten about buying  a new car.

                                A                              B                              C            D

Question 27. It was not until the teacher came that the students didn’t stop  talking.

                               A                                     B                                 C                 D

Choose the sentences a, b, c or d  which is closest in meaning to the printed one.

Question 23. I delight in reading English books.

A.I hate reading English books.                                             B. I am interested in reading English books.

C. I am tired of reading English books.                                  D. I am not excited at reading English books.

Question 24. We didn’t meet them until 2007.

A. It was not until 2007 that we meet them.              B. It was not until 2007 that we met them.

C. It was 2007 that we didn’t meet them.                              D. Not until 2007 we met them.

Question 25. She learned Engligh everyday because she wanted to go abroad.

A. She learned Engligh everyday so as to going abroad.

B. She learned Engligh everyday in order  go abroad.

C. She learned Engligh everyday so as to go abroad.

D. She learned Engligh everyday in orfer wanted to go abroad.

Choose the word or phrase among A,B,C or D that best fits the blank space in the following passage.

Cuc Phuong, the first national park in Viet Nam, was officially opened 1960. It (26) …….. 160 kilometers south west of Ha Noi. Cuc Phuong National Park (27) …….. over 200 square kilometers of rainforest. It attracts (28) …… tourists and scientists. In 2002, nearly 100,000 visitors made their way to Cuc Phuong. Tourists come there to study butterflies, visit caves, hike mountains and lo at the (29) ……. tree. According to scientists, there are about 2,000 different (30) ………… of flora and 450 species of fauna in the park.

Question 26:.A. locates                                 B. located                    C. is located                D. is locating

Question 27:.A. covers                                  B. contains                  C. abandons                D. controls

Question 28:.A. neither                                 B. either                      C. both                        D. every

Question 29: A. 1,000-year-old                     B. 1,000-years-old      C. 1,000 year old            D. 1,000 years

Question 30:A. animals                                 B. plants                      C. species                          D. vegetables 

 

Read the passage below and choose the best answer A, B, C or D to each question

FOLK MUSIC

Pop music has always been influenced by other forms of music. An important form is folk music.

Folk songs are the songs composed and sung by country people .The songs may be hundreds of years old, so nobody knows who originally composed them. Modern music is often music for dancing. In Britain it was traditionally played with instruments like flute, accordion, etc.

In the 1950s and 1960s the people who wrote songs and played them with acoustic guitars were also called folk singers. The songs were often “protest songs”, complaining of bad things happening in society.

Question 31.  Pop music mainly influenced by…………………………..

A. classical music                   B. rock ‘n’ roll                        C. jazz                         D. folk music

Question 32.  Folk songs composed by………………………………….

A. modern musicians              B. city people              C. countryside people                     D. old singers

Question 33. According to the passage, what is modern music often used for?

A. Singing only                      B. playing with guitars           C. dancing       D. forming pop music

Question 34. In the 1956s, people play folk songs with………………………..

A. electric guitars                   B. accordion and guitars         C. acoustic flutes        D. acoustic guitars

Question 35.  Why are folk songs called “protect songs”?

A. Because they are sung by country people.                         B. Because they are hundreds of years old.

C. Because nobody knows who originally composed them.

D. Because they complain about bad things happening in society.

II/ WRITING

Question 1.   If  the driver in front of ( not stop ) …………………suddenly, the accident ( not happen ) …………….                        (  Conditional Sentence IF 3 )

Question 2.    A: - Why are you filling the bucket of water?

    B: - I ( wash )……………………. my car.          

 

Question 3.    The machine ( not use )……………………………………..for a long time.

Question 4.   Mary wasn’t allowed to open the presnts until her birthday.

( Using  It was not until………that ……..)

 It ………………………………………………………………………………………

Question 5.   Jonh’s father helped him with the project, so he was successful.

 If  Jonh’s father ................................................ the project, he ...............................................................    

Question 6.   I’m going shopping ( buy )……………………………. something for Ann’s birthday.

Mrs White finds her job boring. ( using an adjective ending – ed  to complete the sentence )

  Mrs White …………………………………………………with her job.

                                                                    

----------THE END ----------

 

TEST 4:

 

Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others.

Question 1  A. globe                       B. organize                     C. engineer                 D. great

Question 2. A. ticket                      B. kick                            C. know                       D. weak

Choose  the word whose stress is placed differently from that of the rest.

Question 3.  A. suppose                   B. hero                           C. jointly                     D. special      

Question 4.  A. control                   B. retire                          C. defeat                     D. honour            

VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR : Circle the best answer for each sentence.

Question 5 . World Cup is …………every four years.        

A. played                                            B. taken                       C. held                         D. found

Question 6.  I have already decided. I ………….. a new car.

A. am going buy                                 B. be going to buy      C. will buy                  D. am going to buy

Question 7.  LAN: ………………………………

- MARY: Yes, of course I do.

A. How do you like music?                                            B. Can you tell me if you like music?

C. You really like music, do you?                                  D. Do you like listening to music?

Question 8. Sperm whale population is………………….. due to hunting.

A. in risk                                             B. at risk                     C. on risk                     D. of risk

Question 9.  A: How often do you go to the cinema?   _B: ………………..

A.  Last week                                      B.  Two weeks ago      C.  In two days           D.  Twice a month

Question 10.  The 2002 World Cup  final ………..by Japan and South Korea  .

A.  was jointly held                            B.  was jointly hold      C.  jointly held            D.  has jointly held

 

Question 11.  I save money _____ buy a new bicycle.

A.  in order to                                    B.  so as                      C.  in order                    D.  for

Question 12.  Many national parks have been established……………endangered animals.

A. to save                                          B. to kill                        C. to protect                D. to ban

Question 13. . If you know English, you can _____ with people in the world.

A. entertain                                 B. communicate           C. lull                           D. delight

Question 14. This morning I bought ………….. newspaper and ……………. magazine.

A. a/the                                            B. the/a                        C. the/the                    D. a/a

Question 15. Hoa was _______ because of this film.

A. exciting                                       B. excites                  C. excited                         D. excitedly

Question 16. The atmosphere of the funeral was very …………….. . everybody looked very serious.

  1. delightful                           B. difficult                C. solemn                           D. entertaining

Question 17. The earth is being _______and the future looks bad.

A. threatened                                       B. threatening    C. threaten                         D. threat

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.

Question 18. Music is very much an integral part of our life.

A. essential                                         B. unnecessary            C. impolite                  D. encouraged

Question 19. Jazz is a combination of America and Western European music.

  1. mixture                                   B. occasion                 C. instrument              D. emotion

Choose the underlined part among A, B, C or D that needs correcting.

 

Question 20. Linh is exciting about going abroad for the first time.

                                       A         B       C                 D

Question 21. It was not until his father comes home that he did his homework.

                            A                                   B                            C           D

Question 22. I have invited Tom to the party but I don’t think he is coming.

                           A                                          B       C                         D

Choose the sentences a, b, c or d  which is closest in meaning to the printed one.

Question 23. She didn’t write to him until she received his letter.

  1. It was not until she received his letter that she  wrote to him.
  2. It was not until she received his letter which she  wrote to him.
  3. It was not until she writes to him that she received his letter .
  4. It was not until she receives his letter that she  writes to him.

 

Question  24. The shirt didn’t fit me so I didn’t buy it.

A. If the shirt fit me, I will buy it.                                         

B. If the shirt fitted me, I would buy it.

C. If the shirt had fitted me, I would have bought it.            

 D. I didn’t buy the shirt due to it didn’t fit me.

Question 25. The clown amused the children.

A. The clown had the children amusing.                               B. The children found the clown.

C. The clown made the children amused.                              D. The children were amusing the clown.

 Choose the word or phrase among A,B,C or D that best fits the blank space in the following passage.

These days it is (26)........to open a newspaper without reading about the damage we are (27) ........to the environment. The earth is being threatened and the future looks bad. What can each of us do? We cannot (28)........our polluted rivers and seas overnight. Nor can we (29)........the disappearance of plants and animals. But we can stop adding (30)........the problem while scientists search for answers, and laws are passed in nature"s defence.

Question 26: A. impossible               B. unable                     C. unnecessary                        D. unlikely

Question 27: A. making                     B. having                    C. doing                                  D. taking

Question 28: A. clean up                   B. clean out                 C. clean from                          D. clean down

Question 29: A. give up                     B. stop                         C. eliminate                            D. abandon

Question 30: A. up                             B. to                            C. on                                       D. and

 

Read the passage below and choose the best answer A, B, C or D to each question.        

We are all slowly destroying the earth. The seas and rivers are too dirty to swim in. There is so much smoke in the air that it is unhealthy to live in many of the world’s cities. In one well-known city, for example, poisonous gases from cars pollute the air so much that traffic policemen have to rear oxygen masks.

We have cut down so many trees that there are now vast areas of wasteland all over the world. As a result, farmers in parts of Africa cannot grow enough to eat. In certain countries in Asia there is too little rice. Moreover, we do not take enough care of the countryside. Wild animals are quickly disappearing. For instance, tigers are rare in India now because we have killed too many for them to survive. However, it isn’t enough simply to talk about the problem. We must act now before it is too late to do anything about it. Join us now. Save the Earth. This is too important to ignore. ( thờ ơ)

Question 31:The seas and rivers nowadays ……………………...

            A. are being destroyed                        B. are so clean to swim in 

            C. are as dirty as they used to             D. are polluted

Question 32:Smoke _............................................

            A. is harmful to health                        B. is full of the big cities

            C. causes a healthy life                       D. makes life in big cities difficult

Question 33:In one well-known city, traffic policemen have to wear oxygen masks ………………..

            A. in order to protect themselves from being injured           

            B. because there are so many cars on the streets

            C. in spite of poisonous gases            D. because of air pollution

Question 34:Why do farmers in parts of Africa and Asia not grow enough to eat?

            A. Because many trees have been planted.    B. Because people cut down many trees.

            C. Because there is too little rice.                  

D. Because there are large areas of land that cannot be used.

Question 35:What’s the best title ( tựa đề) for the passage?

            A. Conservation          B. Protect the Nature!             C. The Environment   D. Save the Earth!

WRITING

Question 1.I ( buy ) ………………..a new bicycle if  I (have) ……………………… enough money.

(  Conditional Sentence IF 3 )

Question 2. Look out! The tree ( fall)………………………………

Question 3. No one left the stadium until 4.30 p.m. ( Using  It was not until………that ……..)

 It ………………………………………………………………………………………

Question 4 Tom didn’t pass his final test because he didn’t study hard

  If  Tom............................................................hard,  he ...............................................................    

Question 5. The bad weather is depressing.

( using an adjective ending – ed  to complete the sentence )

 The bad weather  ………………………………………………….

Question 6. I will stay at home if it rains. ( Make question for the underlined part)

……………………………………………………………………………?

                                                                     ------------THE END -----------

TEST 5:

   

Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others.

Question 1. . A. silent            B. film                        C. thriller                    D. situation

Question 2. A. team               B. beat                         C. defeat                     D. great

Circle the word that has stress pattern different from that of the other words

Question 3. A.audience          B. cinema                    C. discover                  D. character

Question 4. A. trophy             B. promote                  C. attract                     D. compete

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.

Question 5. Some plants and animals are referred as tiny organisms..

 A. very big                             B. large                       C. extremely small                  D. extremely big.

Question 6: She is a popular singer but her records have never got into the top ten.

A. delightful    B. famous        C. proud          D. ideal

Choose the underlined part among A, B, C or D that needs correcting.

Question 7. If he came here now, he will meet all of us.

                                A             B            C               D

Question 8. We’re always amazing   by John’s incredible travel stories.

                    A         B          C               D

Question 9: What would you do if you have chance to travel in the submarine?

                                                A                  B                       C                  D

VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR : Circle the best answer for each sentence.

Question 10.    I ……………………...her last year.

 A. see                         B. saw                          C. have seen               D. seeing

Question 11.  A ……………..is a period of ten years.

A. fortnight                 B. century                   C. decade                    D. Millennium

Question 12. I usually get up ……...six ……..the morning.

  A .at/at                      B at/ in                        C. at/ on                      D. in/in

Question 13. ………. did you get to the theatre? -  I walked.

A. How                          B. What                       C. How by                   D. On which

Question 14. English …………… at this club.

A. speak                         B. speaks                      C. are spoken            D. is spoken

Question 15. There’s an ……………..film on at the local cinema.

A. interest                   B. interesting              C. interested               D. interestingly

Question 16. The cinema changed completely …………..the end of the 1920s.

A. in                            B. on                           C. at                            D. from

Question 17.  The loser will be out of the……………..

A. event                      B. tournament             C. meeting                  D. tour

Question 18. Tom and Jerry, the popular ………….. cat and mouse are thrown into a feature film.

A. science fiction        B. action                     C. cartoon                   D. thriller

Question 19. .…………is modern music that is popular with young people.

A. Folk music             B. Jazz                        C. Classical music      d. Pop music

Question 20. . …………are you going to buy a new cassette recorder for?

– Because I want to listen to foreign news.

   A. Why                      B. How often               C. What                       D. What purpose

 Question 21. …………….is a  person in a film.

A. Character               B.Scene                       C. Audience                D. Camera

Choose the  sentencesy that  is closest in meaning to the original one.

Question 22. I  clean this room everyday.

A. This room was cleaned everyday                          B. This room are cleaned everyday

C. This room is cleaned everyday                              D. This room is being cleaned everyday

Question 23. I don’t have a computer, so I can’t get access to the Internet.

A. If I  have a computer, I could get access to the Internet.

B. If I  had a computer, I can get access to the Internet.

C. If I  could have a computer, I could get access to the Internet.

D. If I  had a computer, I could get access to the Internet.

Question 24. Lan gets up early. She wants to go to school on time.

A. Lan gets up early in order  go to school on time.

B. Lan gets up early order to go to school on time.

C. Lan gets up early in order to go to school on time.

D. Lan gets up early order in to go to school on time.

Question 25. We / not meet / since  /  you  / move.

A. We didn’t meet  since  you move

B. We don’t meet  since  you move

C. We haven’t met  since  you moved.

D. We haven’t met  since  you move.

Choose the option A, B, C or D to complete the following passage:

Dolphins are known as cetaceans or marine (26)_________: they breathe air, they are warm-blooded and they give birth to babies called (27) _________. The size of dolphins varies greatly. The smallest dolphins is just about 50 kg in weight and 1, 2 meter in length (28) _________ the largest one can weigh up to 8.200kg and 10 meters (29) _________.The (30)………….span of dolphin is from 25 to 65 years.

Question 26. A. fish                           B. creatures                 C. mammals               D. life

Question 27. A. babies                       B. calves                     C. young                     D. diets 

Question 28. A. when                         B. as                            C. while                      D. since

  Question 29. A. long                          B. tall                          C. short                       D. wide

  Question 30. A. living                        B. live                         C. life                          D. lively

Read the passage below and choose the best answer A, B, C or D to each question

 Parks in our country are wonderful playgrounds and millions of people visit them every year. There are places where you can camp without charge or you can rent a room in a hotel. You can take long walks in the forests, take boat trips, or climb mountains. You are not allowed to hunt in the parks, so there are many wild animals. You can fish in the streams of most of the parks. The park keepers sometimes go with the visitors on walks to tell them about the animals, plants, and mountains. They also have programmes and talks at the campgrounds and in the hotels so that people may learn all about the park and the things that are in it.

Question 31. We can camp …… in the park

A. without charge                                                             B. with a small fee

C. if we rent a room in a hotel                                          D. if we visit them every year

Question 32. We can …… in the parks.

A. go for a walk                      B. go climbing                  C. go by boat                                                D.all are correct

Question 33. We …… in the streams in most of the parks.

A. can’t fish                            B. can be fished                C. can fish                                                D. can be fishing

Question 34. The word “them” in line 5 refers to ……

A. parks                                  B. visitors                         C. park keepers                                                D. animals

Question 35. Which of the following statements is not true?

A. There are many animals in the parks.                          B. We can walk and talk with the park keepers.

C. We are allowed to fish in most of the parks.               D. We can hunt in the parks

          

WRITING

Question 1 1. If he ( work)………………………hard, he ( pass) …………………………his examination.

(  Conditional Sentence IF 3 )

Question 2.  A: - There is someone at the door.

    B: - I ( answer )……………………. it.   

Question 3. My family ( live)………………………here since 2019.

Question 4. Rewrite each sentence as directed   

The girl was unable to open the door until her father came home .( Using  It was not until………that..)

 It ………………………………………………………………………………………

Question 5. He got bad marks because he didn’t revise the lessons.

If he ………………………………the lessons, he ……………………………..marks.

Question 6. Reading comic books is so interesting for children.( using an adjective ending – ed  to complete the sentence )

 Children are  ……………………………………………. reading comic books.

 

                                                    -----------THE END----------

 

 

 

 


   :: Các tin khác

 
Điện thoại : 0511.3691445 - 0511.3656697 * Email: quangtrung.thpt@yahoo.com
* - Website: thptquangtrung.vn * Website : thpt-quangtrung-danang.edu.vn